X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm)
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
AT-SPLX40/1550
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 16 Dec 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 06 Feb 2017 11:49:14
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 13883
This statistic is based on the 68081 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 16-12-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 66337 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) 1250Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter:
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) 1250Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter
1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm)

Marketing text Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) 1250Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter

:
The official marketing text of Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) 1250Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
The AT-SP series offers the latest industry standard in flexible, full-duplex Gigagbit Ethernet connectivity. These hot swappable fiber interfaces simply plug into a SFP slot on our SFP compatiable products. You can optimize the configuration to meet your distance and service requirements.
Short summary description Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) 1250Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) 1250Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm), 1250 Mbit/s, Wired, 40000 m, 1550 nm, -5 - 70 °C, -40 - 85 °C
Long summary description Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) 1250Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm) 1250Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Allied Telesis 1000LX SFP 40 Km (1550nm). Data transfer rate (max): 1250 Mbit/s. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 40000 m, Wavelength: 1550 nm. Connector(s): LC, Fiber type: SMF
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Data transfer rate (max)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1250 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance*
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
40000 m
Wavelength*
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1550 nm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
-5 - 70°C
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
0 - 85%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)
0 - 85%
Other features
Transmit power
-5 dBmW
Connector(s)
LC
Fiber type
SMF