X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
D-Link
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
DES-3010F
Category :
A switch is a device with which it is possible to connect computers into a (local area) network, provided your computers all have an appropriate networking device installed. Switches can be daisy chained to form larger networks and come in managed and unmanaged variaties. The unmanaged versions generally cannot filter data and will forward any data that is fed into them, so they are better suited for small networks. Switches are easy to set up (just plug in the network cables) and allow you to share printers, storage space and other network resources with your entire home or office network.
network switches
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by D-Link: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 19 Sep 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 05 Dec 2016 12:11:30
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 45293
This statistic is based on the 64933 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 19-09-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 63235 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port:
The short editorial description of D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port
Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port

Marketing text D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port

:
The official marketing text of D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port as supplied by the manufacturer

High-Performance Managed L2 Switch
Affordable Workgroup/Departmental SNMP Solution (1U size)
Powerful Switching Capacity
Bandwidth Control Down to 64k
Gigabit Fiber Uplinks for Backbone Attachment
Secure/Effective Management Through RADIUS, Traffic Monitoring

The DES-3000 series switches are high-performance managed Layer 2 switches that provide an ideal solution for workgroups and departments. These switches present a great entry-level managed solution for the SMB just starting out or the already established business looking to bring a managed solution to the desktops. These switches provide fiber uplinks for connection of small groups of users over a larger distance such as on a campus and between indoor departments or school classrooms.

High-Performance L2 Switching
With powerful switch fabric and abundant processing memory, the DES-3000 series provides wire-speed high performance for departments and workgroups. These switches include support for traffic segmentation that isolates ports to protect privacy. They allow you to migrate end users to an 802.1x environment when existing workstations support the 802.1x authentication protocol.

Investment Protection
By supporting industry approved specifications, the DES-3000 series leverages your existing investment in a multi-vendor environment, while maximizing compatibility of business with critical features like Spanning Tree (802.1D and 802.1w), QoS (802.1p), port mirroring and network management. These switches provide robust support for standard-based management protocols such SNMP, RMON, BOOTP, Telnet, web and port mirroring, enabling you to integrate them into many third-party network management packages.

Advanced Enterprise Features
The DES-3000 series switches bring advanced enterprise functions to a more affordable level while supporting advanced features: 802.1p and portbased QoS/CoS, rich security and management features such as port-based/MAC-based 802.1x authentication and bandwidth control. These switches also support many of the features you would expect to see on a larger managed solution such as: IGMP snooping, 802.3ad Link Aggregation, 255 VLANs, traffic segmentation, traffic monitoring and SYSLOG.

Cost-Effective Virtual Stack
With D-Link Single IP Management client support, the DES-3000 series can be attached to a higher-level core switch such as a DES-6500 chassis or a D-Link xStack to form a virtual stack. The DES-3000 series can form a workgroup or departmental stack providing 10/100Mbps speed with Gigabit uplinks to the core switch. The DES-3000 series simplifies and speeds up your management tasks, as multiple switches can be configured, monitored and maintained from a management station through one unique IP address.**
Short summary description D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port:
This short summary of the D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port, 0 - 40 °C, -40 - 70 °C, 5 - 95%, 280 x 180 x 44 mm
Long summary description D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port:
This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
D-Link DES-3010F Layer 2 Managed 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with 1 x 100BaseFX (Multi-mode fiber) & 1 x 1000BaseT Port. Switching capacity: 5.6 Gbit/s, Maximum data transfer rate: 0.0042 Gbit/s. Internal memory: 4 MB, Packet buffer memory: 0.256 MB. Data transfer rate: 4.2 Mbit/s, Dimensions (WxDxH): 280 x 180 x 44 mm
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Yes
Data transmission
Switching capacity*
The data transfer capacity of the switch per second.
5.6 Gbit/s
Maximum data transfer rate
0.0042 Gbit/s
Design
Rack mounting*
The type of mounting that can position devices in a shelving system (rack).
Yes
Performance
Packet buffer memory
0.256 MB
Performance
Internal memory
The amount of memory, usually measured in bytes (e.g. MB, GB), which is installed in the system's hardware.
4 MB
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 40°C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 70°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Other features
Data transfer rate
Rate at which data can be transferred, usually measured in units per second. May vary with network configurations.
4.2 Mbit/s
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
280 x 180 x 44 mm
Brand
Image
Product code
Product
Stock
Price from
D-Link 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch & 1x 1000BaseT & 1 x SFP Port, Managed 1U
D-Link 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch & 1x 1000BaseT & 1 x SFP Port, Managed 1U
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
DES-3010G
EUR 145.95
(excl. VAT)
EUR 175.14(incl. VAT)