X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
D-Link
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
DMC-300M Media Converters
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
DMC-300M/B
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by D-Link: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 20 Sep 2006
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 06 Feb 2017 12:03:11
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 8628
This statistic is based on the 67946 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 20-09-06 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 66205 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters network media converter:
The short editorial description of D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters network media converter
MEDIA CONVERTER 10 100MBPS TP-100MBPS FIBER MM MT-RJ 2KM IN (NMS)

Marketing text D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters network media converter

:
The official marketing text of D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
These converters convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T / 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 2km. 1 RJ-45 twisted-pair port and 1 fiber port are provided.

DMC-300M: Fiber port on this media converter is the MT-RJ connector.



Product Features:

One-channel media conversion between 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Fiber MT-RJ or SC connector
Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port
Auto MDI-II and MDI-X
One slide switch for configuring fixed half/full duplex modes
Store-and-forward mechanism
Back-pressure & IEEE 802.3x Flow Control compliant
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
Can be used as a stand-alone device or with chassis
Hot-swappable when used with chassis

Short summary description D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters network media converter:
This short summary of the D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX, Wired, MDI-II, MDI-X
Long summary description D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters network media converter:
This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
D-Link DMC-300M Media Converters. Cabling technology: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX. Connectivity technology: Wired. Interface: MDI-II, MDI-X
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Other features
Interface
Interface ports to connect pieces of equipment. USB (Universal Serial Bus) has become the most popular wired interface to connect peripherals. USB 2.0 supports speeds up to 480 Mbit/s (USB 1: 12 Mbit/s). The interface FireWire is also known as the IEEE 1394 standard. Enhanced IDE (EIDE)is sometimes referred to as Fast ATA, Fast IDE or ATA-2.
MDI-II, MDI-X
I/O ports
An interface on a device to which you can connect another device.
IEEE 802.3x
Brand
Image
Product code
Product
Stock
Price from
D-Link DMC-810SC Media Converters network media converter
D-Link DMC-810SC Media Converters network media converter
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
DMC-810SC/E
EUR 122.68
(excl. VAT)
EUR 122.68(incl. VAT)
Allied Telesis UTP to BNC Ethernet media converter 10Mbit/s network media converter
Allied Telesis UTP to BNC Ethernet media converter 10Mbit/s network media converter
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-MC15
 — 
Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet media converter, SX to LX, fibre SC, 10km 1000Mbit/s network media converter
Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet media converter, SX to LX, fibre SC, 10km 1000Mbit/s network media converter
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-MC1001
 — 
Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet media converter, SX to LX, fibre SC, 50km 1000Mbit/s network media converter
Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet media converter, SX to LX, fibre SC, 50km 1000Mbit/s network media converter
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-MC1001SC/GS3
 — 
Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet media converter, SX to LX, fibre SC, 70km 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter
Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet media converter, SX to LX, fibre SC, 70km 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-MC1001SC/GS4
 —