Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
Category :
A switch is a device with which it is possible to connect computers into a (local area) network, provided your computers all have an appropriate networking device installed. Switches can be daisy chained to form larger networks and come in managed and unmanaged variaties. The unmanaged versions generally cannot filter data and will forward any data that is fed into them, so they are better suited for small networks. Switches are easy to set up (just plug in the network cables) and allow you to share printers, storage space and other network resources with your entire home or office network.
network switches
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Netgear: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 22 Sep 2006
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 14 Aug 2013 08:42:23
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 9180
This statistic is based on the 62318 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 22-09-06 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 60363 free Open Icecat users .
Warranty: Netgear 5 year warranty
Long product name Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch:
The short editorial description of Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch
High-Speed, Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Switching 12 x 10/100/1000 Mbps

Marketing text Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch

The official marketing text of Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch as supplied by the manufacturer
High-Speed, Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Switching
Now you can enjoy full Layer 3, Gigabit functionality at an affordable price. The NETGEAR Managed Gigabit Switch provides maximum throughput and flexibility for demanding networks, with all the Layer 3 features you expect. This 10/100/1000 switch addresses today’s high-performance requirements, while providing the control you need – and the future proofing you want. The GSM7312 is ideal as a backbone for 10/100 switches, Gigabit servers, or as the robust core of a demanding, all-Gigabit network.

The GSM7312 can be used to inexpensively off-load routers that are segmenting your network and lay the groundwork for new IP-based services. Layer 3 routing combined with L2/L3/L4 Quality of Service, bandwidth provisioning and access control features enable Voice over IP (VoIP) telephony, video conferencing, and other cost-saving applications.

The GSM7312 Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Switch provides both Layer 2 and Layer 3 managed switching functionality. Its high-performance design offers a comprehensive set of features:

Routing: IPv4 routing at wire speed, with up to 512 routes per unit; VRRP (IP redundancy), ICMP, RIP I and RIP II, OSPF, and DHCP/BOOTP relay
Switching: Port trunking, broadcast storm protection, extensive VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Rapid Spanning Tree, and link aggregation
Quality of Service: DiffServ, access control lists, and bandwidth provisioning using L2, L3,
and L4 information.
Very affordable, the GSM7312 provides the connection flexibility of 12 Copper Gigabit ports, or up to 12 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules, sold separately.

The GSM7312 provides powerful, non-blocking data routing and forwarding via 12 Gigabit Ethernet ports. All ports have copper Gigabit Ethernet, with each port offering optional hot-swappable SFP GBIC slots, for fiber connections.

Easier Network Management
The GSM7312 is simple to set up and use, with an intuitive browser interface for easy configuration. Choose from two management interface options – an easy-to-follow, browser-based interface, and a command line interface, available through console or Telnet. Configuration files can be loaded and saved using TFTP, reducing the need for on-site administration.

A comprehensive set of Layer 3 features provides strong functionality in any network. For example, RIP routing for smaller networks and OSPF2 routing for larger, more complex networks. The GSM7312 helps maximize your network capabilities — and your return on investment.

Cost Effective
Moderately priced to boost your network throughput without blowing your budget. Designed in a 1U form factor, this complete package comes equipped with a rack-mounting kit, terminal cable, and power cord.
Short summary description Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch:
This short summary of the Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3x, 20 µs, 440 x 258 x 43 mm, Wired, 0 - 40 °C, -20 - 70 °C
Long summary description Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Netgear GSM7312EU ProSafe™ 12 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch. Copper ethernet cabling technology: 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T. Networking standards: IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3x. MAC address table: 16000 entries, Maximum data transfer rate: 1 Gbit/s. LED indicators: Link, Safety: CE mark, commercial, CSA certified (CSA 22.2 #950), TUV licensed (EN 60 950), UL listed (UL 1950)/CU. Internal memory: 128 MB, Flash memory: 16 MB, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 166600 h
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Ports & interfaces
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity*
The number of basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports (sockets).
Copper ethernet cabling technology
1000BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T
Networking standards*
The way in which the network is working, e.g. IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g.
IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3x
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Data transmission
MAC address table*
The MAC address is the 'Media Access Control Address'. It is a unique address given to a network interface controller (NIC) in a device. A MAC address table shows the addresses in a table format.
16000 entries
Maximum data transfer rate
1 Gbit/s
LED indicators
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
CE mark, commercial, CSA certified (CSA 22.2 #950), TUV licensed (EN 60 950), UL listed (UL 1950)/CUL IEC950/EN60950
Internal memory
The amount of memory, usually measured in bytes (e.g. MB, GB), which is installed in the system's hardware.
128 MB
Flash memory
16 MB
Mean time between failures (MTBF)
Statistical model used to indicate product/mechanism reliability; expressed in hours and percentage of duty cycle. This number (in hours) does not indicate the mean time before failure for a single unit/mechanism.
166600 h
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 40°C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-20 - 70°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%
Weight & dimensions
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
3.97 kg
Other features
Latency is the time needed to forward a packet of data.
20 µs
Data transfer rate
Rate at which data can be transferred, usually measured in units per second. May vary with network configurations.
1000 Mbit/s
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
440 x 258 x 43 mm
Connectivity technology
Power requirements
Power Adapter
Available modules
NETGEAR AGM731F SFP GBIC SX module for 1000BASE-SX connections with LC connectors for 50um or 62.5um multi-mode fiber cable
I/O ports
An interface on a device to which you can connect another device.
12 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T (Auto Uplink on all ports)
12 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules for fiber Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
RS-232 Console Port
Electromagnetic emissions
CE mark, commercial, FCC Part 15 Class A, VCCI Class A, EN 55022 (CISPR 22), Class A, C-Tick