Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter

X
Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
ZyXEL
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
160402.9003
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by ZyXEL: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 16 Jun 2006
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 6530
This statistic is based on the 70105 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 16-06-06 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 68453 free Open Icecat users .
Info modified on: 29 Mar 2017 11:48:10
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Long product name ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter :
The short editorial description of ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter

GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver
More>>>

ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter

The official marketing text of ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Gigabit Speed and Flexibility
ZyXEL’s Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) transceiver family provides performance and flexibility with full duplex Gigabit speeds and hot-pluggable into Gigabit Ethernet port.

Industry Standards-based Compliance
ZyXEL’s GBIC transceiver family is compliant with IEEE 802.3z and GBIC Revision 5.5 allowing easy interoperability with all standard compliance devices from different vendors. For multi-mode / single-mode fiber optic, ZyXEL GBIC transceivers provide high transmission performance and quality for different distances requirement.
Short summary description ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter:
This short summary of the ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver, 1000 Mbit/s, 1000BASE-SX, 550 m, 850 nm, 0 - 70 °C, -40 - 85 °C
Long summary description ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter :

ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 1000BASE-SX. Maximum transfer distance: 550 m, Wavelength: 850 nm. Safety: Class 1 Laser, CSA, TUV, 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11. Dimensions (WxDxH): 65 x 30 x 10 mm, Interface: GBIC, Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3z

This is an auto-generated long summary of ZyXEL GBIC-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver 1000Mbit/s 850nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Thanks for ordering a data-sheet fix by Icecat.

Your data-sheet will be described/fixed in couple of days.

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) *
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
1000BASE-SX
Performance
Maximum transfer distance *
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
550 m
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
850 nm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70°C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Certificates
Safety
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
Class 1 Laser, CSA, TUV, 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
Other features
Power requirements
+5V; +3.3V
Connector(s)
SC
Form factor
The shape or design of the product.
Plug-in
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
65 x 30 x 10 mm
Interface
Interface ports to connect pieces of equipment. USB (Universal Serial Bus) has become the most popular wired interface to connect peripherals. USB 2.0 supports speeds up to 480 Mbit/s (USB 1: 12 Mbit/s). The interface FireWire is also known as the IEEE 1394 standard. Enhanced IDE (EIDE)is sometimes referred to as Fast ATA, Fast IDE or ATA-2.
GBIC
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3z
Fiber type
62.5/50 µm
X