Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
Category :
A network switch is a computer networking device that links network segments or network devices. The term commonly refers to a multi-port network bridge that processes and routes data at the data link layer (layer 2) of the OSI model. Switches that additionally process data at the network layer (layer 3) and above are often called layer-3 switches or multilayer switches. A network switch is made up of network switch components.
network switch components
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by D-Link: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 06 Nov 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 21 Dec 2015 23:27:47
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Product views: 40619
This statistic is based on the 61815 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 06-11-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 60174 free Open Icecat users .
Long product name D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500:
The short editorial description of D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500
2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500

Marketing text D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500

The official marketing text of D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500 as supplied by the manufacturer
The D-Link DES-6512 2-port 10Gigabit module is designed to take full advantage of the DES-6500 chassis switch's advanced network functions and for linking core switches together on a very high-speed 10Gigabit fiber backbone. This high-performance fiber module provides 2 SMA-compliant XFP slots for installation of 2 XFP fiber transceivers. With XFP fiber connection, this module can deliver network data transfer at up to 20Gigabits per second (full-duplex) for the DES-6500 core chassis switch.

The DES-6512 10Gigabit module is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10Gigabit Ethernet standard, so compatibility is not a concern. With full-duplex operation and flow control support, data can reach up to 20Gigabit per second and arrives with greater dependability and less packet loss. The DES-6512 is a perfect solution for the bandwidth hungry enterprises and service providers needing greater flexibility, long cabling distances, and the reliability of a state of the art, laser driven, fiber optic channel.

2 MSA-Compliant XFP Slots
Slide-In Card Module for DES-6500 Chassis Switch
Fully Compliant With IEEE 802.3ae 10Gigabit Ethernet Standard
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Support for Full-Duplex Operation
Optional XFP Transceivers Available for Single-Mode & Multi-Mode Fiber
Short summary description D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500:
This short summary of the D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500 data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500, Fiber, 10Gigabit Ethernet
Long summary description D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500:
This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500 based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
D-Link 2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500. Data transfer rate: 10 Gbit/s, Cabling technology: Fiber, Networking features: 10Gigabit Ethernet
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Data transfer rate
Rate at which data can be transferred. Usually expressed in units per second. May vary with network configurations.
10 Gbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
Networking features
10Gigabit Ethernet
Ports & interfaces
Slot type
XFP, MSA-compliant
I/O ports
An interface on a device to which you can connect another device.
2x XFP
Technical details
The product is built in.
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3x
Flow control support
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.